Change of Visa Status From D4 to D2


ELIGIBILITY

Those who residing in Korea with D4 visa statuses who intend to have regular education (bachelor, master, or doctor) or do specific study in a college, university, or graduate school.

 

*REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

  • Application
  • Passport
  • Alien registration card
  • ID Photo
  • Fees
  • Standard Certificate of Admission (Certified by School President or Chief Dean)
  • Receipt for tuition or certificate of scholarship (request for fee waiver included)
  • Certificate of the latest scholastic achievement
  • Certificate of bank balance (balance must be at least $10,000,000 USD) or Certificate of Scholarship
  • CREDENTIAL REPORTS OF DEGREE Certificate & GRADUATION Certificate((Applicable for Chinese Students)
  • 1 COPY OF THE CENSUS REPORT(Applicable for Chinese Students) (LISTING ALL FAMILY MEMBERS, If your census report is separated from your parents, you must submit a document certifying family relationship in addition to the census report.

 

*ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS

  • DOCUMENT PROVES EXPENSES FOR DOMESTIC STAYING copy of passbook, etc.
  • CHINESE CITIZENS A certificate of final academic background, original resident registration
  • LANGUAGE TRAINING (D44) -> D2 A certificate of D44 studentship including rate of attendance and training period (if the one applies change from General Training (D45), a certificate of training is equivalent to submit.)